Author Archives: Admin

10G SFP+ and 25G SFP28 Compatibility Analysis

In recent years, data centers are expanding at an unprecedented pace to drive the need for increasing bandwidth between the server and switches. 10GbE is not adequate bandwidth for today’s networks. There’s a tendency that 25GbE (based on SFP28) is on route to displace 10GbE (based on SFP+) from its leading role as the work horse in networking construction. As this transition takes place, questions about SFP+ and SFP28 compatibility arise for anyone who’s planning to upgrade the 10GbE to the higher and faster 25GbE. This post will provide a thorough presentation to 25GbE and clarify the compatibility issues between 10G SFP+ and 25G SFP28.

What Is 25G and Why Do We Need It?

25G Ethernet was based on the IEEE 802.3by standard and released in 2016. 25GbE specification makes use of single-lane 25 Gbps Ethernet links, providing a simpler path to future Ethernet speeds of 50 Gbps, 100 Gbps and beyond. By offering the advantages listed below, 25GbE is gained more and more momentum among service providers and data centers.

Backward Compatibility With 10GbE

The high performance 25G chips use single-lane 25G serdes technology similar in operation to 10GbE, supporting technology advancements from 10G in packaging and silicon. 25GbE allows existing switch architectures to support link speeds faster than 10G with no increase in cable/ trace interconnect.

Faster Network Performance

The 25G Ethernet based on the SFP28 form factor delivers 2.5 times more performance and bandwidth compared to 10G speeds. It also provides easy migration path to 50GE (2x25GE) & 100GE (4x25G), laying a path to higher networking speeds like 200G and 400G.

Significant Cost Benefits

25GbE delivers 2.5 times more data vs. 10GbE, thus reducing the power and cost per gigabit significantly. This power savings will in turn result in lower cooling requirements and operational expenditure for data center operators.

Available 25G Optical Modules and Cables

Every new Ethernet speed has gone through multiple pluggable form factor migrations to achieve higher density and lower power consumption goals. For instance, 10G moved successively to the X2 and XFP form factors before finally converging on the SFP+ form factor that allows for up to 48 ports per 1U. Similar form factor transitions happened for 40G (CFP to QSFP) and 100G (CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP), in achieving the highest density and lowest power. With the release of the 25GbE specification, 25 Gigabit Ethernet equipment is available on the market using the SFP28 form factors. For optical modules, FS offers cost-effective 25GBASE-SR, 25GBASE-LR, and 25G CWDM SFP28 transceivers to cut your hardware costs. For short-haul transmission, 25G SFP28 DAC (direct attach cable) and 100G QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 AOC (active optical cable) in various lengths are also available for all needs and specifications.

25G SFP28 DAC and AOC

10G SFP+ and 25G SFP28 Compatibility

With 10G and 25G Ethernet equipment coexisting on the market today, we may frequently encounter the compatibility issues related to SFP+ and SFP28 form factors. Anyway, the newer 25GbE technologies are backward compatible with 10GbE, allowing customers to build and cross-connect a heterogeneous-speed Ethernet network. Here we list the frequently asked questions coming through average customers.

1.What is the difference between SFP28 and SFP+?

The pinouts of SFP28 and SFP+ connectors are mating compatible. However, SFP+ is designed to operate at speed up to 10 Gb/s whereas SFP28 can handle 25Gbps, 10Gbps and even 1Gbps. SFP28 has increased bandwidth, superior impedance control and less crosstalk than the SFP+ solution. Besides, the SFP28 copper cable has significantly greater bandwidth and lower loss compared to the SFP+ version.

2.Can the SFP28 be used in SFP+ slot, and what speed will I get?

Theoretically, plugging an SFP28 transceiver or cable into the 10G interface is feasible for certain devices to get 10Gb/s data rate, but this solution is not recommended, because it would be limited by the NIC and switch port that you have. Only when your SFP28 module is 100% compatible with your server or switch can you ensure that the links can go seamlessly and efficiently.

3.Can the SFP+ be used in SFP28 slot, and what speed will I get?

Theoretically, plugging an SFP+ transceiver or cable into the 25G SFP28 slot is feasible. But you also need to make sure ensure that your existing modules will be compatible with your switch gear. That is to say, although a switch that accepts the SFP28 form factor can physically accept a SFP+ connector in the same port, it doesn’t mean that your SFP+ modules will work on your equipment.

Note: When shopping for new 25G leaf switches, if you have SFP+ modules you want to use, look for switches that accept the SFP28 form factor, which is physically capable of taking existing SFP+ modules. The same holds true for QSFP+ modules and QSFP28 ports. Carefully read the product specs to ensure that your existing modules will work with your new equipment.

Conclusion

As the majority of 25G switches and network interface cards offer backward compatibility to 10G, there is lots of flexibility to manage a gradual migration to higher speed servers and mix and match port speeds. Theoretically, all SFP28 based 25G ports on switches and 25G NICs can be used at 10G speed via port self-negotiation, but the premise should be that your existing modules are compatible with the NIC and switch port that you have. With a minimal premium for 25G based systems compared to 10G systems, it becomes a wise choice to deploy 25G capable systems to realize the performance advantages for migrations & future proofing initiatives.

Related Article:
10G – 25G – 100G Network Upgrade: An Inevitable Roadmap for Future Data Centers
FS 25G Portfolio for Data Center 25G/100G Leaf-Spine Network

10GbE RJ45 Switch Recommendations

Over the years, the advent of more affordable 10GBASE-T copper solutions has seen growing adoption. And modern business, from sales and marketing to technical support and service, has become increasingly dependent on a fast and reliable network. With a 10GbE RJ45 switch, people can better manage and protect their networks, avoiding network congestion at busy time and shortening the response time to customers and then bring new products to the market faster. Here, we’ll recommend some 10GbE RJ45 switches for your references.

10GbE RJ45 switch

The Reason of Choosing 10GbE RJ45 Switch

10GbE means the speed will be 10 times faster than a normal Gigabit network. Visually, there’s no difference. But if you need to copy large files, a 10GbE switch is necessary. However, why we use the RJ45 type, not the fiber one? Because RJ45 ports can be connected by the copper cables which are something we all are used to. And SFP switch is popular in data centers, which needs to be connected by the expensive fiber cables. RJ45 switch is better since it can be backward compatible with people’s older computers. This is a perfect solution for home use or SMB, since these users would not like to cost too much to buy fibers or new optical equipment. Therefore, a 10GBASE-T switch is their first option.

FS 10GbE RJ45 Switch Recommendations

As a reputable supplier, FS understands the importance of reliable and high performance networks for home users and SMB users. The 10GbE RJ45 switches from FS present the right solution for these users. The following are two RJ45 switches from FS.

S5800-48F4S
S5850-48T4Q
Description
48-port 1Gb SFP and 4-port 10Gb SFP+
48 x 10GBase-T ports and 4 x 40Gb uplinks
Switching Class
Layer2/3
Layer2/3, data center, Metro
Switching Capacity
176Gbps
1.28Tbps
Forwarding Rate
130.95Mpps
952.32Mpps
Latency
2.3us
612ns

S5800-48F4S and S5850-48T4Q switches come with different port designs. With different switching capacity and forwarding rate, they are made to meet various demands.

Highlights

Both S5800-48F4S and S5850-48T4Q 10GBASE-T switches provide comprehensive L2 or L3 features like MLAG, SNMP etc. in order to meet current and future needs on virtualization, converged networking and mobility. Each port can automatically detect which device is connected to the switch and what speed is needed, then support the device with sufficient speed. Both S5800-48F4S and S5850-48T4Q data switches will give the exact speed like 100MB, 1, 5 or 10 Gigabit that is required without downgrade. In addition, the ports of these switches can be connected with regular Cat5 cables. As a result, there is no need to change into Cat6 or Cat7 wiring. Also, FS data switch uses a Web-based management. Users can easily manage the device through a handy Web-based tool.

Conclusion

10GbE RJ45 switch is the ideal choice for small businesses that want an affordable network switch solution. Whether you are working with a small network of just 10G connections, or a large campus or enterprise network with higher links speed, FS has the right switch for you. Any question about buying issues, please feel free to contact us via sales@fs.com.

Understanding Power Consumption of PoE Ethernet Switch

As PoE changes to meet today’s increasing application requirements like IP cameras or WiFi access points, it’s widely used for enterprises networks. Using a PoE or PoE+ switch, technicians can simplify the cabling installation because the PoE technology can support power and data transmission over the same cables. When choosing a PoE Ethernet switch, we always care about the ports and power consumption most. This article will introduce the power consumption of PoE Ethernet switch and take two PoE Ethernet switches as examples to explain power consumption.

What Is Power Consumption of PoE Ethernet Switch?

At present, PoE power consumption follows two standards, IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at. The original IEEE 802.3af rules that power consumption on each port of a PoE network switch can be up to 15.4W. The updated IEEE 802.3at standard also named PoE+, which is backward-compatible with IEEE 802.3af, provides up to 30W of power on each port. However, because the power dissipate exists in cables, the minimum output power assured on each port for PoE switch is 12.95W, and 25.5W for PoE+ switch.

power consumption standard

Figure 1: IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at standards.

The key to successful PoE installation is to ensure that the selected power over Ethernet switch provides the necessary watts of PoE required for each device, and the total power consumption also must be guaranteed for powering all devices. Simply put, the total power consumption of all the connected devices must be controlled in the range of the PoE switch max power consumption.

How Many Devices Can I Connect to My PoE Ethernet Switches?

Power consumption of 150W and 400W are the most popular choices on the market. The following are two switches from FS, 8 port PoE switch and 24 port PoE switch, and we’ll use them to further explain the question how many devices can we connect to my PoE Ethernet switches.

PoE Ethernet switches applications

Figure 2: How many devices can be connected to a PoE switch?

How Many Devices Can the 8 Port PoE Switch Connect?

FS S1150-8T2F switch is a managed PoE+ switch. It has 8 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports, and 2 Gigabit SFP slots. Its PoE standard complies with IEEE802.3af/at. And designed with a max power consumption of 150W, each port can support up to 30W power. This means the switch provides the availability of PoE on all 8 RJ45 ports, and each port can potentially power devices that are connected. From the above, we know the standard PoE can supply 15.4W power for each port, and 30W for PoE+. Therefore, this switch can simultaneously connect 8(15.4W×8=123.2W<150W) devices that use IEEE 802.3af standard, and only 5(30W×5=150W) devices that use IEEE 802.3at standard. For example, if a typical outdoor IP camera needs a PoE power of 20W, the connection of 7 typical IP cameras will require 140W of PoE power (7×20W), which is well within the power consumption of this network switch.

How Many Devices Can the 24 Port PoE Switch Connect?

FS S1400-24T4F managed PoE+ switch is designed with 24 Gigabit PoE+ ports, 1 console port and 4 Gigabit SFP ports. This switch complies with IEEE 802.3af/at with a max power consumption of 400W and 30W for each port. Through a calculation, we know the 24 port switch can connect 24(15.4W×24=369.6W<400W) devices with PoE standard at the same time, and support 13(30W×13=390W<400W) devices with PoE+ standard. And as for the same outdoor IP camera with a power requirement of 20W, the 24 port switch can support 20(20×20W=400W) cameras.

Conclusion

Knowing the power consumption of PoE Ethernet switches is very important. If you want to connect multiple devices to a PoE switch, you need to calculate the total power consumption that all the devices require, and make sure you PoE switch can provide the needed current.

FS Fiber Optic Cable Types

To date, fiber optic cables have brought high speed network services to companies, campuses and homes. And we have discussed fiber optic cables a lot in the past, such as Introduction of Fiber Optic Cable. However, the truth is we have just scratched the surface of this complicated system. Different fiber optic cable types are versatile in the function and installation. Today, we’ll introduce FS fiber optic cable types in order to further understand the optic cables.

Why Fibers?

Fibers are truly one of the greatest inventions of our world. They are slim cables that have thousands of optic fibers within the plastic, outer jacket. The optic fibers are incredibly hair-thin strands of glass that transmit data by light, which is quite different from the copper cables or RJ45 cables. Basically, compared with the copper cables, fiber cables are much more efficient and secure for network applications. They can deliver more data with a greater degree of fidelity over greater distances. In addition, because fiber cables are made of glasses, they are immune to any type of electrical interference. Therefore, these cables could be put in direct contact with soil or in close proximity to chemicals without concern.

FS Fiber Optic Cable Types

To make a clear product catalog, FS has classified the fiber cables by different applications. Therefore, people can select the cables more easily according to their various needs.

MTP/MPO Fiber Cable

MTP/MPO fiber cables consist of MTP/MPO connectors and fiber cables. Each cable can bring 8, 12 or 24 fibers together in a single MTP/MPO interface. And other connectors like SC or LC are also could be found in some MTP/MPO cables. MTP/MPO cables are designed for 40 or 100G applications in data centers for ultra-high density cabling. FS MTP/MPO cables have low insertion loss, and help you reach direct connection for 40G connectivity. As the figure shows, MTP/MPO cable is usually used for connecting optic transceivers, MTP cassettes and fiber adapter panels and so on.

mtp cables

Figure 1: MTP/MPO cable is widely used.

Fiber Patch Cables

Usually, fiber patch cables are terminated with fiber optic connectors such as LC, SC, ST and so on at each end of the cables. Through these connectors, optical cables can be connected to network switches, patch panels or other networking devices. Based on fiber cable mode, fiber patch cables are divided into single mode fiber like OS2, and multimode fiber such as OM3 and OM4. All FS fiber patch cables are made of PVC jacket material with low insertion loss and attenuation at different distances. They play important roles for indoor uses like server rooms. Commonly, fiber patch cables are used to connect transceiver modules. Note that, fiber cables with different connectors must be connected with the transceivers that have the corresponding interfaces. For example, the following cable is a LC to LC single mode cable. Therefore, the transceivers here must have LC interfaces.

fiber optic cable types- fiber cable

Figure 2: A fiber patch cable connects two transceivers.

Ultra HD Fiber Cables

In FS ultra HD fiber cables catalog, there are ultra low loss LC SMF/MMF, uniboot LC cables, BIF fiber cables and customized LC+ cables. Compared with traditional fiber cables, ultra HD fiber cables use a compact design with a flat clip model and a slimmer wire body, which saves about 50% of cabling space. This is extremely suitable for high density data centers.

ultra HD fiber cables

Figure 3: Ultra HD fiber cables save lots of space.

Conclusion

Where to buy fiber optic cables? FS is absolutely your preferred choice. Here we offer different fiber optic cable types, MTP/MPO cables, patch cables and ultra fiber cables for all your voice, video and data communication needs. In addition, FS provides customized services for fiber cables with a favorable fiber optic cable price. Any questions about fiber cabling, please contact us via sales@fs.com.

Cisco Transceiver Module: GLC-T vs GLC-TE

Cisco SFP transceiver modules have become exceedingly popular with the widespread of Cisco routers and switches. GLC-T and GLC-TE are the two types of Cisco SFP transceiver module. Since the name GLC-T and GLC-TE are quite similar, many end users may be confused. So are they the same one? Here we’ll focus on GLC-T vs GLC-TE to help find the answer.

<p style="text-align: justify;">

GLC-T Datasheet

Cisco GLC-T SFP is a 1000BASE-T Small Form-Factor Pluggable RJ45 interface converter. It can be inserted into Gigabit Ethernet ports to connect ports to the network. GLC-T SFP transceiver provides 1Gbps data transmission. Besides, it supports the full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connection for the high-end workstation. Operating on CAT5 cables, this SFP transceiver is designed with the max cable distance up to 100 meters. However, GLC-T has not been on sale since June 1, 2017. The following is the GLC-T datasheet.

Description
1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for CAT5 wire, RJ 45 connector
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Max Distance
100m
Operating Temperature
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Commercial Availability
Announced EOS by Cisco and has not been available for sale since June 1, 2011

GLC-TE Datasheet

GLC-TE transceiver is also a Cisco SFP module that designed for Gigabit Ethernet applications. It’s compatible with the IEEE802.3 1000BASE-T standard. It’s the replacement model of GLC-T, which means GLC-TE is an improved technology product. Therefore, this transceiver is designed with the same features of GLC-T type, but has an extended temperature range from -5 to 85°. GLC-TE is the latest in technology and definitely will continue to be sold for years. The table below shows GLC-TE datasheet.GLC-TE Datasheet

Description
1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for CAT5 wire, RJ 45 connector, extended temperature
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Max Distance
100m
Operating Temperature
-5 to 85° (23 to 185°F)
Commercial Availability
New product and will continue to be sold for years.

GLC-T vs GLC-TE: Difference and Similarity

  • Difference. From the above, we can clearly know that the main difference between GLC-T vs GLC-TE is the operating temperature. This means GLC-TE can work in a lower or higher temperature environment without any damage.
  • Similarity. Both GLC-T and GLC-TE are 1000BASE-T copper transceivers that comply with IEEE 802.3 standard. They support the same data transmission speed and cable distance via CAT5 copper cables. However, considering that GLC-T SFP transceiver has stopped production, GLC-TE is the best choice.

In addition, as for GLC-T vs GLC-TE, there are many similarities except for operating temperature. The two SFP transceivers can be used in the following cabling system.

glc-t vs glc-te cabling

All the networking equipment is produced by FS.COM. They are:

Item NO.
ID
Description
Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m
3.3ft (1m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Gray
24 Ports Cat6 Feed-Through Patch Panel, UTP Unshielded, 1U Rack Mount
3m (10ft) 6 Plug to 6 Plug Cat6 Unshielded PVC CMR (Blue) Pre-Terminated Copper Trunk
S5800-48F4S (48*1GE+4*10GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
Generic Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m

Conclusion

As for GLC-T vs GLC-TE, we have found the difference and similarity. Both GLC-T and GLC-TE SFP transceivers are widely used because they are convenient and cost effective means for adopting Gigabit Ethernet in a myriad of industries and sectors. As a reliable and qualified networking solution supplier, FS.COM provides a full line of networking equipment like transceivers, switches etc. For further information, please visit FS.COM.