Author Archives: Admin

What Is a Gigabit Switch?

Nowadays, smart home and home automation are becoming more widespread. Small and medium enterprises have been developing vigorously. All of these phenomenons greatly promote the usage of Gigabit switch. For network engineers, Gigabit switch is an essential component in their network construction and can be an inexpensive and easy way to expand network in home and small business. This article is mainly conducted to popularize the generic concept and different types of Gigabit switch so as to help choose a suitable one for your networking.

Gigabit Switch

What Is a Gigabit Switch

In computer networking, a Gigabit Ethernet switch connects multiple devices, such as computers, servers, or game systems to a Local Area Network (LAN). It also empowers devices like 4K HDTVs and DVRs to connect directly to the internet without depending on Wi-Fi. With the ability of speeding up data transfer, it results in faster response time and better frame rate. In general, a Gigabit Ethernet switch expands network capacity via extra ports.

Types of Gigabit Switch

There are many different types of switches in the market. According to the quantity of devices you have and the people who use the network, you need to choose relevant switch. If you want to expand your network without big expense, the basic fiber optic Gigabit switch is a great choice for small and medium environments to boost performance and efficiency of network, such as 16-port and 24-port Gigabit switch. For home users, a 8-port Gigabit switch is enough. Here, we just introduce the basic concept of managed and unmanaged switch, PoE switch and stackable switch to help distinguish the functions of different types of Gigabit Ethernet switch.

  • Unmanaged Switch

Unmanaged switch is regularly used in home networking, small companies and businesses. A basic unmanaged gigabit Ethernet switch has no user configuration. So it is simple to set up. If you want to add more Ethernet ports, you can use these plug and play types of switches in your networking.

  • Managed Switch

Comparing to unmanaged switch, the primary advantage of managed switch is that it can be customized to enhance the functionality of a certain network. It can also be monitored and adjusted in some aspects. It adjusts speeds, monitors traffic and report network activity. Although a managed switch is typically more expensive than an unmanaged switch, it offers greater flexibility.

  • PoE Switch

PoE Gigabit switch is a network switch which applies Power over Ethernet technology. When connected with multiple network devices, PoE switch can support power and data transmission over one network cable at the same time. It will extremely simplify the cabling process.

PoE Gigabit switch

  • Stackable Switch

A stackable switch is a network switch that is fully functional operating standalone. But it can also be set up to operate together with one or more network switches. Since it can be configured, the stack of switch will automatically reroute in case of a port or cable failure.

Conclusion

This article concisely introduces four types of switches in networking: unmanaged switch, managed switch, PoE switch and stackable switch. When Gigabit switch is in an selection, the number of users your network supports should be given the utmost attention to. Broadly speaking, for small families, a 8-port Gigabit switch is adequate. While for SMBs or large enterprises with many network devices, a 24-port Gigabit switch can be used in offices to connect desktops or laptops. On the contrary, a 24-port Gigabit switch with a better prospect is more applied in small business network. Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM, if you have any need, FS.COM will always be your best choice.

Related Articles: What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?

                              Selecting the Best Gigabit Switch for Home Network

What Is SFP Cable And How Is It Used?

SFP cable, also known as 10G SFP+ cable, SFP+ DAC twinax cable or SFP+ AOC cable, is a form of high speed cable with Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus on either end. They are suitable for in-rack connections between servers and switches. SFP cable’s popularity can be attributed to that Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for years, however, the upgrading to 10GE, 40GE and beyond poses a significant hindrance in both power consumption and cost. At this point, 10G SFP+ direct attach copper swoops in and becomes a new favor of Top of rack switching.

10G SFP cable

What Is SFP Cable?

SFP twinax cable which replaces two optical modules and a connectorized optical fiber with a twinaxial copper cable assembly offers the higher density, lower cost, and lower power 10 Gigabit Ethernet solution than other cable types such as 10GBASE-CX4 and CAT6/CAT6A 10GBASE-T. The SFP cables can be classified to 10G SFP+ DAC cable and 10G SFP+ AOC cable. SFP+ AOC features longer transmission distances(>100m), isolation from signal interference and crosstalk and higher signal transmission capacities but it’s more expensive than SFP+ DAC. SFP+ DAC consists of active DAC and passive DAC. Passive DAC cables have no signal amplification built into the cable assembly hence for ultra short reach(<5m), whereas active DAC cables have signal amplification and equalization built into the cable assembly for a litter longer reach(5-15m) in the same time with a higher price.

10G SFP DAC vs AOC

SFP Cable: 10G SFP+ Cable vs. 25G SFP28 Cable

We’ve already known that SFP+ is made to operate at 10Gb/s. And SFP28, as the enhanced version of SFP+, is designed for 25G signal transmission. SFP28 utilizes the same familiar form factor as SFP+, but the electrical interface is upgraded to handle 25Gbps per lane. To put it simply, 10G SFP+ cable and 25G SFP28 cable just has the same form factor but with different speed. What’s more, 25G SFP ports can support a full range of 10G SFP+, which means 10G SFP+ cable can be plugged into 25G SFP ports.

How SFP Cable Is Used?

As 10G network is widely deployed in today’s data center, 10G SFP cables are commonly used in interconnect applications below 100m, such as server to switch or storage to switch interconnection in the same rack (Shown in the below picture). And now 25GbE is popular and 25G direct attach cable assemblies, such as SFP28 DACs, are already available in the market. For 40GbE, 40G QSFP+ DACs and AOCs are used. Of course, higher speed and more bandwidth are needed for spine switches. Thus, 100G DACs, like QSFP28 DACs are used in this case.

sfp cable application

Conclusion

With the convenience of plug and play technology, FS.COM’s family of 10G SFP cable delivers throughput that exceeds those of industry standards. Besides, they also offer a variety of high speed interconnect DAC assemblies including 40G/56G QSFP+ cable, and 100G QSFP28 cables to satisfy the demands from 10G to 100G interconnection. All of direct attach copper cables can meet the ever growing need to cost-effectively deliver more bandwidth, and can be customized to meet different requirements.

Related articlesWhat Is Twinax Cable?

                               SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable Deployment Considerations

High Density Fiber Adapter Panel User Guide

With the rapid development of the optical network, data center cabling has become increasingly sophisticated, making cable management all the more important. Since cable spaghetti isn’t only extremely hard to your dignity and your eyes, a cable mess can actually hinder your ability to troubleshoot vital IT issues. Without well-organized cables, it could cost you more than just a headache. To save your data center from a tangled mess, some useful tools like fiber adapter panel can help you a lot. This article will mainly introduce FS.COM FHX high-density fiber adapter panels to you.

Types of FHX Fiber Adapter Panel

FHX ultra fiber adapter panel is a kind of extractable high-density fiber adapter panel, designed to provide easy management of MACs of connections in the data center, as simple as Plug & Play. There are three different types of ultra high density panels, namely FHX LC adapter panels (3 Ports LC Quad Connector), FHX SC adapter panels (3 Ports SC Duplex Connector) and FHX MTP adapter panels (6 Ports MTP Connector). Without taking up a lot of space, these FHX fiber adapter panels are perfect for increasing the bandwidth and connection density of your fiber network.

 fiber adapter panel

Application of FHX Fiber Adapter Panel

FHX ultra adapter panels are available for one-hand installation and removal, which reduced MAC time, suitable for FHX series enclosure to allow for future growth, and allows for routing and protection of fibers without disturbing adjacent circuits. They can be loaded with 12 with FHX series enclosure to provide a means to connect backbone-to-backbone or backbone-to-horizontal fiber cabling. FHX ultra fiber enclosure is designed with optimum serviceability and manageability, which enables data center technicians to quickly and safely complete moves, adds and changes while simultaneously providing the scalability to increase density as business demands evolve.

Fiber Enclosure plus Fiber Adapter Panel

The small form factor is designed for more rugged cabling. Outside the fiber retaining fingers of fiber adapter panel can be routed straight back to avoid the possibility of kinking. It can also reduce congestion within and between racks for improved airflow, and less risk of downtime due to pinched or bent cables.

Benefits of FHX Fiber Adapter Panel

FHX fiber adapter panels highlight smaller form factor, more rugged cabling. The locking position exists on the slide tray of the fiber adapter panel to avoid the possibility of kinking. It can also reduce congestion within and between racks for improved airflow, and less risk of downtime due to pinched or bent cables. It is built for next-generation density demands. The main benefits and features of FHX fiber adapter panel can be summarized in the following points.

  • Easy one-hand installation and removal, reducing MAC time
  • Suitable for FHX series enclosure to allow for future growth
  • Allows for routing and protection of fibers without disturbing adjacent circuits
  • High-precision ceramic sleeve ensures the maximum connection between fiber jumpers
  • Complies with UL-94-V-0, standard for safety of flammability of plastic materials
  • Equipped with Special Buckle that is ready to install, easy operation, maximum operability and minimum downtime

Summary

The importance of a good cable management is needless to say. Of course, it’s great to have a lot of space within a cabinet so that you can accommodate as many cables as you need, but having a bunch of cables with a lack of organization or structure can turn into a nightmare. And that’s why you need tools like fiber adapter panels to keep all the cables neatly and tightly secured in place. With the help of fiber adapter panel, you can build the system the way you please both technically and aesthetically.

Related Article: FHX Ultra High-Density Fiber Patching Solution

Compatible SFP Modules for Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-IN & CRS125-24G-1S-RM

Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S series cloud router switch is available in Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-IN and Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-RM two models. It combines the best features of a fully functional router and a layer 3 switch, is powered by the familiar RouterOS. As we know, these two models switch both have one SFP port. Then, what SFP module can you choose for your switch? This blog will give some choices.

Overview for CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM Switch
As show in the figure below, both Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-IN and Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-RM switches have 24 RJ45 ports and 1 SFP port. One is a desktop type, and the other is a 1U rack mount type. You can according to your specific needs to choose the right one.

CRS125-24G-1S-IN CRS125-24G-1S-RM

Detailed specifications for CRS125-24G-1S and CRS125-24G-1S-RM are listed in the following table:

CPU Qualcomm Atheros AR9344 600 MHz
Memory 128MB
Ethernet 24x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet with Auto-MDI/X
Expansion microUSB port
Storage 128MB Onboard NAND with multiple OS partition support
Serial port One RJ45 serial port
Extras Reset switch; beeper; voltage and temperature monitoring, touchscreen LCD
Power options 8-28V, 24V 0.8A PSU included
Case dimensions 285x145x45mm
Temperature -35C to +65C tested
OS MikroTik RouterOS v6, Level 5 license
Included CRS switch, power adapter, and USB OTG cable (for 4G dongle or USB drive)

User Guide for CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM Switch
The CRS125-24G-1S and CRS125-24G-1S-RM are pre-installed with RouterOS and are ready to use. Switch is compatible with RouterOS v6 and newer, if your switch comes pre-installed with an earlier version, please upgrade before using it. For CRS125-24G-1S and CRS125-24G-1S-RM: All the ports are switched. Both models can be accessed though the IP 192.168.88.1, username is admin and there is no password. Please connect with your web browser to this IP address to configure it.

Compatible SFP Modules for CRS125-24G-1S-IN & CRS125-24G-1S-RM Switch
According to Mikrotik cloud router switch guide, CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM switches are compatible with 1.25G SFP modules. SFP+ port supports only modules up to 10KM LR (long reach). FS.COM provides a full range of compatible 1.25G SFP modules at high quality and low price, which can work well in Mikrotik switches. 1000BASE-SX SFP modules are only sold at US$  6.00. Part of the products from FS that are compatible with this Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM switches are listed below for your reference.

FS P/N Description
SFP-GB-GE-T Generic Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
SFP-GB-GE-T Generic Compatible 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
SFP1G-SX-85 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
SFP1G-SX-31 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver
SFP-LX Generic Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver

Related Article: Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM Transceiver/DAC Cable Solution

Compatible Optical Transceivers for Cisco Catalyst 9500 Series Switches

According to a recent survey, over half (57%) of companies have already adopted the Internet of Things (IoT) technology. By 2019, that statistic is projected to reach 85% as the expectations for IoT to deliver value and innovation continue to grow. Many advocates are struggling to secure IoT devices. To lead the pack in the switches markets, Cisco recently announced the Catalyst 9500 Series switches, which are designed for security, IoT and the cloud. The switches will be the next generation of the most widely deployed switching platform. Here in this article will take you to understand more about Catalyst 9500 switches and which optical transceivers are compatible for it.

Cisco Catalyst 9500 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches – Built for Security, IoT, and Cloud

The Cisco catalyst 9500 series switches are the next generation of enterprise-class core and aggregation layer switches, which are part of the new Cisco catalyst 9000 family. These switches come with 4-core 2.4-GHz CPU, 16-GB DDR4 memory and 16-GB internal storage. The catalyst 9500 comes in three different varieties: Catalyst 9500-24Q, Catalyst 9500-12Q and Catalyst 9500-40X. They support 10G and 40G Gigabit Ethernet network connection. The most important feature is that these switches support the advanced routing and infrastructure services, such as MPLS L2/L3 VPNs and MVPN. And they are designed for full fabric-control with Cisco DNA and Software-Defined Access (SD-Access). Therefore, these switches deliver stellar performance and functionality and extend Cisco’s networking leadership with significant innovations in security, mobility, IoT and cloud.

Model Description Total QSFP or SFP+ Ports
Catalyst 9500-24Q Cisco catalyst 9500 series 24-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet with QSFP 24 QSFP/24 SFP+
Catalyst 9500-12Q Cisco catalyst 9500 series 12-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet with QSFP (C9500-12Q-E etc) 12 QSFP/12 SFP+
Catalyst 9500-40X Cisco catalyst 9500 series 40-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet with SFP+ 40 SFP+
Software-Defined Access for Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches

The Cisco catalyst 9500 series switches form the foundational building block for Software-Defined Access. Software-Defined Access is the industry’s first intent-based networking solution for the Enterprise built on the principles of Cisco’s Digital Network Architecture (DNA). It is an open and extensible, software-driven architecture that accelerates and simplifies your enterprise network operations. The programmable architecture frees your IT staff from time-consuming, repetitive network configuration tasks. Compared catalyst 9500 to the older switches, it performs more benefits for customers:

Cisco Catalyst 9500 Software-Defined Access

  • Reduced cost and complexity with Cisco Software-Defined Access by automating policy, enabling fast service creation and providing complete visibility into the wired and wireless access networks.
  • Create better customer and employee experiences through higher performance and improved support for mobility and new apps.
  • Advanced end-to-end security to handle threats before, during and after attacks.
Compatible QSFP+ / SFP+ Transceivers for Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches

According to Cisco 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix, C9500-12Q, C9500-24Q and C9500-40X can support SFP-10G-ER, SFP-10G-ZR, SFP-10G-ER-S, SFP-10G-ZR-S, QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, SFP-40G-SR4-S ect. All SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers can be found in FS.COM. And all of these cost-effective compatible modules have been strictly tested to make sure 100% compatibility.

QSFP+ Transceivers
Transceiver Model Part ID Transceiver Description
QSFP-40G-SR4 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, $ 49.00
QSFP-40G-CSR4 36165 Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, $ 59.00
QSFP-40G-SR4-S 36143 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, $ 49.00
QSFP-40G-LR4 36170 Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 340.00
QSFP-40G-LR4-S 36153 Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 340.00
QSFP-40G-ER4 36173 Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 1,500.00
QSFP-40G-SR-BD 48722 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver, $ 300.00
WSP-Q40GLR4L
(except C9500-40X )
36172 Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 340.00
SFP+ Transceivers
Transceiver Model Part ID Transceiver Description
SFP-10G-SR 11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, $ 16.00
SFP-10G-SR-S 36433 Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, $ 16.00
SFP-10G-LR 11555 Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver,$ 34.00
SFP-10G-LR-S 36434 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceive, $ 34.00
SFP-10G-LRM
(except C9500-24Q / C9500-12Q )
11556 Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver, $ 34.00
SFP-10G-ER 11557 Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, $ 149.00
SFP-10G-ER-S 36435 Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, $ 149.00
SFP-10G-ZR 11582 Cisco SFP-10G-ZR Compatible 10GBASE-ZR/ZW and OTU2e SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver,$ 299.00
SFP-10G-ZR-S 36436 Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S Compatible 10GBASE-ZR/ZW and OTU2e SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver,$ 299.00

Note: For C9500-24Q / C9500-12Q, the Transceivers should be used with CVR-QSFP-SFP10G.

Conclusion

The catalyst 9500 switches solve some persistent challenges of enterprise networks by utilizing platform innovations built around four key areas: security, Internet of Things (IoT) convergence, mobility and cloud readiness. There is no doubt that catalyst 9500 is leading us to a new era of faster and securer network. And if you need any transceiver for Cisco catalyst 9500 series, please contact us via www.fs.com. All the products offered by FS.COM are tested before shipping to ensure superior quality.