Compatible SFP Modules for Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-IN & CRS125-24G-1S-RM

Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S series cloud router switch is available in CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM two models. It combines the best features of a fully functional router and a Layer 3 switch, is powered by the familiar RouterOS. As we know, these two models switch both have one SFP port. Then, what SFP modules can you choose for your switch? This blog will give some choices.

Overview for CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM Switch
As show in the figure below, both CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM switches have 24 RJ45 ports and 1 SFP port. One is a desktop type, and the other is a 1U rackmount type. You can according to your specific needs to choose the right one.

CRS125-24G-1S-IN CRS125-24G-1S-RM

Detailed specifications for CRS125-24G-1S and CRS125-24G-1S-RM are listed in the following table:

CPU Qualcomm Atheros AR9344 600 MHz
Memory 128MB
Ethernet 24x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet with Auto-MDI/X
Expansion microUSB port
Storage 128MB Onboard NAND with multiple OS partition support
Serial port One RJ45 serial port
Extras Reset switch; beeper; voltage and temperature monitoring, touchscreen LCD
Power options 8-28V, 24V 0.8A PSU included
Case dimensions 285x145x45mm
Temperature -35C to +65C tested
OS MikroTik RouterOS v6, Level 5 license
Included CRS switch, power adapter, and USB OTG cable (for 4G dongle or USB drive)

User Guide for CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM Switch
The CRS125-24G-1S and CRS125-24G-1S-RM are preinstalled with RouterOS and are ready to use. Switch is compatible with RouterOS v6 and newer, if your switch comes preinstalled with an earlier version, please upgrade before using it. For CRS125-24G-1S and CRS125-24G-1S-RM: All the ports are switched. Both models can be accessed though the IP 192.168.88.1, username is admin and there is no password. Please connect with your web browser to this IP address to configure it.

Compatible SFP Modules for CRS125-24G-1S-IN & CRS125-24G-1S-RM Switch
According to Mikrotik cloud router switch guide, CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM switches are compatible with 1.25G SFP modules. SFP+ port supports only modules up to 10KM LR (long reach). FS.COM provides a full range of compatible 1.25G SFP modules at high quality and low price, which can work well in Mikrotik switches. 1000BASE-SX SFP modules are only sold at US$  6.00. Part of the products from FS that are compatible with this Mikrotik CRS125-24G-1S-IN and CRS125-24G-1S-RM switches are listed below for your reference.

FS P/N Description
SFP-GB-GE-T Generic Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
SFP-GB-GE-T Generic Compatible 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
SFP1G-SX-85 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
SFP1G-SX-31 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver
SFP-LX Generic Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver